(516)884-7606   |
  saawanewyork@gmail.com
Awards to Talented Students
Various Talent Search Competitions
Awards to Talented Students
Various Talent Search Competitions

Our

Mission

Our

Mission

South Asian American Women's Alliance seeks to encourage, promote leadership and innovation among students in STEM fields to help build tomorrow's workforce among the community.

Middle School Science Fair
March 2022
High School Science Fair
May 2022
Essay Writing Contest
May 2022

SAAWA High School Science Contest Winners 2022

Biology

1st Place:
  • Camryn Neches from Paul D. Schreiber HS
2nd Place:
  • Matthew Martorana from Seaford HS
  • Andrew Randazzo from Seaford HS
3rd Place:
  • Allen Qian from Manhasset HS
  • Minjun An from Great Neck South HS
Honorable mention:
  • Sidrah Ashrafi from G.W. Hewlett HS
  • Tauba Ashrafi from G.W. Hewlett HS
  • Ryan Baldwin from Seaford HS
  • Jimmy Ren from Seaford HS
  • Saman Khalil from Bay Shore HS
  • David Liu from Manhasset HS
  • Chloe Moskowitz from Lynbrook Senior HS
  • Shreya Sriram from Commack HS
  • Defne Aktuna from Commack HS

Behavioral and Social Sciences

1st Place:
  • Alexandra Shapiro from POB JFK HS
  • Chloe Zhai from POB JFK HS
2nd Place:
  • Rena Chen from Great Neck South HS
3rd Place:
  • Isabel Lagnado from POB JFK HS
  • Victoria Lee from POB JFK HS
Honorable mention:
  • Jessica Layton from POB JFK HS
  • Alexander Berko from POB JFK HS
  • Abigail Nacht from POB JFK HS
  • Yanni Saridakis from POB JFK HS
  • Shriya Vaddigirl from POB JFK HS
  • Arnav Shah from Mineola HS
  • Ariel Reiss from NSHA HS

Earth and Environmental Science

1st Place:
  • Harrison Weinburg from Great Neck South HS
2nd Place:
  • Matthew Johnston from Manhasset HS
  • Manav Gupta from Manhasset HS
3rd Place:
  • Gursimran Vasir from POB JFK HS
Honorable mention:
  • Matthew Shao from Manhasset HS
  • Jordan Li from Manhasset HS
  • Lilly Pantelogianis from Manhasset HS
  • Hannah Rubin from Manhasset HS
  • Kevin Zhang from Great Neck South HS
  • Jack Lenga from Great Neck South HS
  • Caitlyn McCourt from St. Anthony’s HS
  • Rishin Chatterjee from Commack HS
  • Aareb Jatoi from Commack HS
  • Grace Kim from Commack HS
Environmental Excellence Award:
  • Quinn Murphy from St. Anthony’s HS

Physical Sciences

1st Place:
  • Dylan Yoon from Manhasset HS
  • Adam Yeo from Manhasset HS
  • Jack Voelker from Manhasset HS
2nd Place:
  • Kailly Nocera from Seaford HS
3rd Place:
  • William Cascio from Seaford HS
Honorable mention:
  • Maddox Nesterczuk from Manhasset HS
  • Paul Park from Manhasset HS
  • Justin Li from Paul D. Schreiber HS
  • Austin Eigen from Paul D. Schreiber HS
  • Stefania Spallino from H. Frank Carey HS
  • Smriti Rout from H. Frank Carey HS

STEM (Physics, Chemistry, Computer Science)

1st Place:
  • Rebecca Alara from Copiague HS
2nd Place:
  • Frances Kloska from Sayville HS
3rd Place:
  • Mannat Jain from Garden City HS
Honorable mention:
  • Yoervin Espinal Francisco from Copiague HS
  • Cathrine Sakin from Copiague HS
  • Myra Mendoza Rodriguez from Copiague HS
  • Klara Thelusma from Copiague HS
Science in Humanity Award:
  • Karishma Patel from Sayville HS
  • Michael Pitre from Sayville HS

SAAWA Middle School Science Contest Winners 2022

Biological Sciences

1st Place - Salvatore LoBrutto from Grand Avenue Middle School
2nd Place - Tristan Bissoondial from Grand Avenue Middle School
3rd Place - Katie Schneider from Garden City Middle School, Mackenzie Molloy from Garden City Middle School, Taylor Maguire from Garden City Middle School
Honorable mention
Daniel Lin from Grand Avenue Middle School, Joseph Litman from Grand Avenue Middle School, Hallie Gillison from Grand Avenue Middle School, Temedire Oladeji from Grand Avenue Middle School, Kyle Johnson from Commack Middle School.

Earth and Environmental Sciences

1st Place - Sarah Phinney from Garden City Middle School, Allyson Hsieh from Garden City Middle School.
Honorable mention
Jean Mary Molaschenvsly from Lawrence Road Middle School, Brandon Barnaby from Lawrence Road Middle School, Logan Marlin from Lawrence Road Middle School

Physical Sciences

Honorable mention
Josiah Sanasie from Garden City Middle School, Austin Wang from Garden City Middle School.

Behavioral Social Sciences

Honorable mention
Amishi Sharma from Garden City Middle School, Grace Kumpel from Garden City Middle School

SAAWA Science Contest Winners 2021

Biology

1st Place:
  • Kevin Tuzinowski from Commack High School
2nd Place:
  • Stephanie Mullan from St. Anthony's High School
  • Ben Yacht from Plainview Old Bethpage John F Kennedy High School
3rd Place:
  • Melina Nicou and Lakxshanna Raveendran from Commack High School
  • Udithi Kothapalli (St. Anthony's High School)
  • Nishanth Chiannadurai (East Meadow High School)
  • Hugo Onghai (Port Jefferson High School)
Honorable mention:
  • Christopher Alexander from Elmont Memorial High School
  • Miah Margiano from St. Anthony's High School
  • Harshita Sehgal from Roslyn High School
  • Matthew Pierre-Louis from Paul D. Schreiber High School
  • Isabella Knapp from Manhasset High School
  • Alexandra Maliagros from Manhasset High School
  • Sarah Levine from Commack High School

Behaviorial Science

1st Place:
  • Luke Christenson from Roslyn High School
2nd Place:
  • Michael Lent from Seaford
3rd Place:
  • Chloe Ganjian from North Shore Hebrew Academy High School
  • Bennett Levine from Roslyn High School
Honorable mention:
  • Madison Elias from Seaford High School
  • Yasmine Kaplan from Roslyn High School
  • Jacqueline Atchley and Hannah Brooks from Paul D. Schreiber High School
  • Gurpreet Multani from Plainview Old Bethpage John F Kennedy High School

Earth and Environmental Science

1st Place:
  • Nikki Dong from Mineola High School
2nd Place:
  • Corinne O'Connor from Bay Shore High School
3rd Place:
  • Matthew Johnston from Manhasset High School
Honorable mention:
  • Kayla Caplin and Danielle Seidman from Paul D. Schreiber High School
  • Dominique Crecco and Kevin Pusey from Mineola High School
  • Brianna Han from Commack High School

STEM (Physics, Chemistry, Computer Science)

1st Place:
  • Cathrine Sakin from Copiague High School (Chemistry)
2nd Place:
  • Kiran Ahmad from Copiague High School (Chemistry)
3rd Place:
  • Chloe Anderson from Paul D. Schreiber High School (Physics)
Honorable mention:
  • Kristina Nitis from St. Anthony's High School (Physics)
  • Shoshana Horn from North Shore Hebrew Academy High School (Physics)

SAAWA Essay Writing Contest 2022

Topic: How artificial intelligence and robotics are transforming the medical field?

1st Place - Isabel Taveras from Garden City HS, Caitlyn McCourt from St. Anthony’s HS
2nd Place - Cathrine Sakin from Copiague,
Zein Mera from St. Anthony’s HS,
Patrick Quilty from St. Anthony’s HS
3rd Place - Karl Leudesdorff from Seaford HS,
Mikaeel Zohair from Ward Melville HS
Honorable mention
Sadaf Farid from Hicksville HS, Julia Moosikasuwan from Manhasset HS, Larissa LoBello from St. Anthony’s HS, Anthony Martin from St. Anthony’s HS, Jordan Spencer from St. Anthony’s HS, Michael Turner from St. Anthony’s HS, Michelle Zheng from H. Frank Carey HS

SAAWA Essay Writing Contest 2021

Topic: How has the pandemic impacted your interest in science?
What area of science do you think will be most important in the next 10 years for fighting future pandemics?

1st Place - Quinn Murphy from St. Anthony's
2nd Place - Cathrine Sakin from Copiague
3rd Place - Michael Doboli from St. Anthony's
Honorable mention
Ava Bedoya from St. Anthony's, Farah Kabir from Garden City, JP Pfisterer from St. Anthony's, Abigail Athan from St. Anthony's, Brooke Davi from St. Anthony's

Topic: Covid-19 forced students to switch from in-person to virtual learning
Based on your experience, what are the benefits and drawbacks of virtual learning? As we recover from the pandemic, should element of virtual learning be maintained in the education system?

1st Place - Kaavya Prinja
2nd Place - Riyah Dugar
3rd Place - Yana Jain
Honorable mention
Prisha Singhal, Namit Misra, Hardit Bhalla.

Topic: How has Pandemic Impacted Tourism Industry in Udaipur?

1st Place - Gengin A Geemon
2nd Place - Nimisha Arya
3rd Place - Lijy Lijit
Honorable mention
Chandra Prakash Madhwani, Vishikh Khanna, Dharmaraj Dhakar.

Distinguished Teacher Award 2022

-Seaford High School

Distinguished Teacher Award 2021

-Seaford High School

STUDENT AWARDS

STUDENT AWARDS

2019 Science Awards

2018 Science Awards

2017 Science Awards

REVIEWS

REVIEWS